Denver Real Estate Market Update: October 2026 | A Changing Market Creates New Opportunities
The Greater Denver real estate market continued to adjust in October 2026, reflecting a combination of seasonal changes, shifting buyer activity, and evolving expectations among homeowners preparing to sell. While home prices remained relatively stable in the single-family market, declining transaction volume and changing inventory levels highlighted a market where strategy, preparation, and local expertise have become increasingly important.
For buyers, October offered opportunities to evaluate available properties with greater care, negotiate more thoughtfully, and make decisions without the same urgency that characterized Denver's most competitive housing cycles. For sellers, the market continued to reward accurate pricing, thoughtful presentation, and a clear understanding of how individual properties compare with competing listings.
According to October 2026 Greater Metro Denver housing data, the median closed price for single-family homes reached $640,000, unchanged from October 2025 and up 1.6% from September. The average single-family closed price was $781,907, representing a 0.4% monthly increase but a 1.6% decline compared with the previous year.
Meanwhile, the attached market report recorded 12,113 active listings, 2,409 new pending sales, and 3.76 months of housing supply. These figures suggest that buyers continue to have meaningful choices, even as the number of homes entering the market begins to decline heading toward the end of the year.
At Corken + Company Real Estate Group, we believe understanding these changes is essential to making informed real estate decisions. Whether purchasing a primary residence, preparing a luxury property for sale, or evaluating a long-term investment, the most valuable insights come from looking beyond individual headlines and understanding how pricing, supply, and demand interact.
Denver Home Prices Remain Resilient Despite Slower Sales Activity
One of the most significant takeaways from October's housing report is the relative stability of single-family home prices despite a notable slowdown in completed transactions.
The average closed price for a single-family home in Greater Metro Denver reached $781,907 in October, compared with $778,711 in September. This modest 0.4% monthly increase suggests that pricing remained relatively steady as the market transitioned further into the fall season.
Compared with October 2025, however, the average closed price declined 1.6% from $794,625. This year-over-year change reflects a market that is no longer experiencing the same consistent upward price pressure seen during earlier periods of rapid appreciation.
The median single-family closed price tells a slightly different story.
At $640,000, October's median price increased from $630,000 in September while matching the $640,000 median recorded one year earlier.
This distinction between average and median prices matters because each measure provides a different perspective on market conditions.
Average prices can be influenced by the number of high-value properties that close during a particular month. A greater concentration of luxury transactions can lift the average, while fewer upper-tier sales can pull it lower.
Median prices, by comparison, identify the midpoint of completed transactions and can provide a useful perspective on the broader market.
The fact that Denver's median single-family price remained unchanged year over year indicates that the central price point of the market has demonstrated stability, even as transaction activity has slowed.
For homeowners considering selling, this reinforces the importance of evaluating recent comparable sales rather than relying exclusively on broad market averages.
A property in Cherry Creek may experience different pricing dynamics than a home in Highlands Ranch, Castle Pines, or Washington Park. Even within the same neighborhood, architectural style, lot characteristics, renovation quality, and proximity to amenities can significantly influence buyer interest.
Buyers should also recognize that stable median pricing does not necessarily mean every property is selling at a discount. Well-positioned homes may still attract strong interest, particularly when their condition and pricing align with current expectations.
The opportunity lies in understanding where individual properties stand relative to the competition.
Condo and Townhome Prices Reveal a Different Market Dynamic
While single-family home prices remained relatively stable, Greater Denver's condominium and townhome market experienced more noticeable year-over-year price adjustments.
In October 2026, the average closed price for condos and townhomes reached $445,853, increasing 5.9% from September's $420,837.
Despite this monthly rebound, the average remained 2.5% below the $457,338 recorded in October 2025.
The median condo and townhome closed price reached $370,500, up 1.7% from September's $364,200 but down 3.6% from the previous year's $384,389.
These figures illustrate why buyers and sellers should avoid treating Greater Denver real estate as a single, uniform market.
Attached housing has its own pricing considerations, buyer demographics, and property-specific expenses. Homeowners association dues, building maintenance, insurance costs, financing requirements, and shared amenities can all influence the overall appeal of a condominium or townhome.
In neighborhoods such as Downtown Denver, Capitol Hill, Cherry Creek, and the Denver Tech Center, these considerations can be particularly relevant when buyers compare attached properties with smaller detached homes.
The October data indicates that condo and townhome pricing experienced greater year-over-year softness than single-family median pricing.
For buyers interested in lower-maintenance living, this may create opportunities to evaluate properties that previously faced stronger pricing pressure.
However, purchase price alone should not determine whether a property represents good value.
Monthly ownership costs, association financial health, building condition, and future maintenance obligations deserve careful consideration.
For sellers, the year-over-year decline in median pricing reinforces the need to understand competing inventory and current buyer preferences.
Properties with desirable floor plans, convenient locations, updated interiors, and well-maintained common areas may stand out more effectively than listings that require buyers to assume substantial additional expenses.
A thoughtful pricing strategy remains especially important in this segment.
Housing Inventory Declines as Denver Enters the Late-Fall Market
Housing supply is another important indicator of how the Denver real estate market is evolving.
October ended with 12,113 active listings across Greater Metro Denver, down from 12,732 in September.
That represents a 4.9% monthly decline.
Despite the reduction, active inventory remained 1.2% higher than October 2025, when 11,975 properties were available.
This combination reflects two developments occurring simultaneously.
First, the number of homes available for purchase declined as the market moved deeper into fall.
Second, buyers still had slightly more available inventory than they did during the same period one year earlier.
New listing activity declined more sharply.
A total of 3,835 new listings entered the market during October, compared with 4,621 in September. This represents a 17.0% month-over-month decline.
New listings were also 9.6% below the 4,241 recorded in October 2025.
These numbers are consistent with a seasonal slowdown in listing activity, although the year-over-year decline also indicates that fewer homeowners brought properties to market than during the previous October.
For buyers, this creates an interesting balance.
The overall selection of available properties remained substantial, but the number of newly introduced options decreased.
Buyers who have been waiting for a particular neighborhood, architectural style, or property feature may find that the pace of new opportunities slows toward the end of the year.
At the same time, existing listings may deserve renewed attention.
Properties that have remained available through multiple weeks of marketing may offer opportunities for productive conversations about price, timing, or transaction terms.
For sellers, declining new listing activity can also present an advantage.
With fewer properties entering the market, a well-prepared home may face less immediate competition from newly listed alternatives.
That does not eliminate the need for competitive pricing, but it can improve the visibility of properties that are marketed effectively.
The key is understanding how much directly comparable inventory exists within a specific price range and neighborhood, rather than relying solely on the metro-wide listing count.
Buyer Demand Softens as Pending Sales Decline
The demand side of October's market provides additional context for understanding current conditions.
Greater Metro Denver recorded 2,409 new pending sales in October, compared with 2,583 in September.
That represents a 6.7% monthly decline.
More notably, pending sales were 20.3% below October 2025, when 3,024 properties went under contract.
Pending sales are an important indicator because they measure properties that have moved into contract rather than transactions that have already closed.
As a result, they offer a useful perspective on recent buyer activity.
October's decline suggests that fewer buyers committed to purchases than during the comparable period one year earlier.
Several factors can influence buyer decisions, including financing affordability, household budgets, property availability, economic expectations, and the timing of a potential move.
The October report does not isolate the impact of these individual factors, but the decline in pending transactions clearly indicates softer contract activity.
For sellers, this makes buyer engagement an especially important consideration.
A listing may receive online views, inquiries, and showings without immediately generating an acceptable offer. Understanding the difference between general interest and serious purchasing intent can help guide pricing and marketing decisions.
For buyers, reduced pending activity may create additional room to evaluate properties before committing.
In some circumstances, buyers may have more opportunity to conduct inspections, review documentation, and negotiate transaction terms.
However, reduced metro-wide demand does not mean every listing will experience limited competition.
Distinctive homes in desirable locations can still generate significant interest, particularly when inventory is limited within a specific category.
A move-in-ready home in Washington Park, for example, may face a different competitive environment than a property requiring extensive renovation in another part of the metro area.
Local market conditions remain the most useful guide.
Months of Housing Supply Points to a More Measured Market
One of the clearest indicators of the relationship between supply and demand is months of housing inventory.
In October 2026, Greater Metro Denver recorded 3.76 months of supply, compared with 3.89 months in September.
This represents a 3.5% monthly decrease.
Compared with October 2025, when supply stood at 3.55 months, inventory increased 5.8%.
Months of supply estimates how long the current inventory would take to sell based on the average monthly pace of closed transactions over the preceding 12 months.
It is not a prediction of exactly how long an individual property will remain on the market. Instead, it provides a broad measure of the relationship between available homes and historical sales activity.
October's 3.76-month figure suggests a market with meaningful inventory but not an unlimited supply of available homes.
The year-over-year increase indicates that the market has become somewhat less constrained than it was in October 2025.
At the same time, the monthly decline demonstrates that available supply can contract even while buyer activity slows.
This is an important distinction.
Lower demand does not automatically lead to rising inventory if homeowners are also reducing the number of properties they bring to market.
For buyers, this environment can offer a more deliberate purchasing experience, particularly when evaluating homes that have been available for an extended period.
For sellers, it reinforces the importance of positioning a property competitively from the beginning.
When buyers have alternatives, a home must justify its asking price through condition, location, design, amenities, and overall value.
A successful strategy requires understanding both the number of competing properties and the pace at which those properties are finding buyers.
Homes Spend Nearly 49 Days on the Market Before Going Under Contract
Marketing time is another useful measure of buyer behavior.
In October, the average property spent 48.79 days in the MLS before moving under contract.
That compares with 50.76 days in September, representing a 3.9% monthly decline.
Average marketing time also decreased 4.1% compared with October 2025, when properties averaged 50.88 days.
This is a particularly interesting result when viewed alongside declining pending sales.
Although fewer properties entered into contracts, the homes that did attract accepted offers spent slightly less time on the market on average than during the previous month or year.
These figures do not establish that every property is selling quickly. They do suggest that the homes finding buyers are continuing to move through the market within a relatively consistent time frame.
For sellers, this highlights the importance of preparing a property before it becomes publicly available.
Professional photography, thoughtful staging, accurate pricing, and a coordinated marketing plan can influence how buyers perceive a listing during its initial exposure.
In the luxury market, presentation becomes especially important because buyers frequently compare properties across multiple neighborhoods and price points.
A well-maintained home with compelling architecture, attractive outdoor spaces, and high-quality finishes may be evaluated differently from a property with deferred maintenance or an outdated interior.
For buyers, marketing time can provide context during negotiations.
A home that has been available longer than comparable listings may warrant additional investigation into pricing, condition, or other factors affecting demand.
Conversely, a newly listed property that closely matches a buyer's priorities may still require a timely and well-structured offer.
The objective is not simply to move quickly or slowly. It is to make decisions based on the property's competitive position.
Sale-to-List Price Ratios Highlight the Importance of Accurate Pricing
October's sale-to-original-list-price ratio offers another perspective on buyer and seller expectations.
Across Greater Metro Denver, properties closed at an average of 94.9% of their original asking prices.
This compares with 95.3% in September and 95.1% in October 2025.
The report records a 0.5% monthly decline and a 0.3% year-over-year decline in this measure.
The October ratio means that, on average, closed sale prices were approximately 5.1% below original list prices.
It is important to interpret this figure correctly.
The measure compares final sale prices with original asking prices, not necessarily the most recent asking prices after any adjustments.
It also does not account for seller concessions.
As a result, the statistic should not be interpreted as a guarantee that every buyer can negotiate a particular discount.
Individual properties may sell at, above, or below their asking prices depending on their location, condition, initial pricing, and level of competition.
Nevertheless, the ratio reinforces an important principle for sellers: initial pricing matters.
An asking price that exceeds what current buyers are prepared to pay may lead to longer marketing periods, price adjustments, and additional negotiations.
A competitive initial price can help establish credibility and attract qualified buyers.
For buyers, the gap between original list prices and closed prices provides useful context when evaluating a potential offer.
Comparable closed transactions, current competing listings, and property-specific circumstances should guide negotiations.
A thoughtful offer should reflect actual market value rather than relying on a uniform percentage reduction.
Closed Transactions Decline Across the Denver Market
Completed sales activity declined significantly in October, reinforcing the broader picture of a market operating at a slower pace than one year earlier.
The report recorded 2,569 closed residential listings, compared with 2,831 in September.
That represents a 9.3% monthly decrease.
Compared with October 2025, when 3,343 residential listings closed, transaction volume declined 23.2%.
The townhouse and condominium segment experienced an even larger year-over-year reduction.
October recorded 547 closed townhouse and condo listings, compared with 636 in September and 736 in October 2025.
Those figures represent declines of 14.0% month over month and 25.7% year over year.
Taken together, these numbers illustrate the difference between pricing stability and transaction volume.
A market can experience relatively stable home prices while the number of completed sales falls substantially.
That distinction is particularly relevant for homeowners evaluating whether to list their properties.
Lower transaction volume does not necessarily mean that a property has lost a significant amount of value. It does indicate that fewer transactions are occurring, making careful analysis of recent comparable sales especially important.
For buyers, reduced transaction activity can create a more selective environment.
Rather than assuming every available property represents an opportunity, buyers should evaluate location, condition, ownership costs, and long-term suitability.
For sellers, the challenge is to distinguish a property from competing listings and establish a compelling value proposition.
Effective marketing remains essential, but it must be supported by pricing that reflects current conditions.
Price Per Square Foot Reveals Important Differences Between Property Types
Price per square foot provides another useful way to examine Denver's housing market, particularly when comparing properties with similar characteristics.
In October, the average closed price per square foot for single-family homes reached $283.
This represented a 0.9% increase from September and a 1.0% increase compared with October 2025.
The condominium and townhome market also recorded an average of $283 per square foot, but its year-over-year trend was notably different.
Condo and townhome price per square foot declined 0.1% from September and 7.5% from October 2025, when the figure stood at $306.
Although both housing categories reported the same average price per square foot in October, their underlying market trajectories were different.
Single-family properties experienced modest annual growth in this measure, while attached housing recorded a meaningful decline.
This contrast suggests that buyers are evaluating different housing categories under different market conditions.
Price per square foot can be helpful, but it should never be treated as a complete valuation method.
Two homes with identical finished square footage can have substantially different market values based on lot size, architectural quality, floor plan efficiency, location, views, renovation quality, and outdoor living spaces.
This is particularly true in Denver's luxury market.
A custom residence in Cherry Hills Village, for example, may offer features that are difficult to compare directly with a more conventional home of similar size.
Likewise, a condominium with premium amenities, exceptional views, or a highly desirable location may command a different valuation than another unit with comparable interior square footage.
At Corken + Company, we believe property-specific analysis is essential when translating broad market statistics into meaningful pricing recommendations.
What October's Market Means for Denver Homebuyers
For buyers considering a purchase in Greater Metro Denver, October's data presents several encouraging developments.
The market continues to offer substantial inventory, with 12,113 active listings at the end of the month.
Pending sales were down 20.3% year over year, and closed residential transactions declined 23.2%.
At the same time, the average closed-price-to-original-list-price ratio stood at 94.9%.
Together, these figures suggest that buyers may have more room to approach certain transactions thoughtfully than during periods of intense competition.
That does not mean waiting is always the best strategy.
The decline in new listings means that buyers entering the market later in the year may encounter fewer newly available properties.
For someone seeking a highly specific home, particularly in an established neighborhood or luxury community, limited new inventory can still create challenges.
A successful purchasing strategy begins with identifying priorities.
Location, lifestyle, school preferences, commute considerations, property condition, and long-term ownership goals should all influence the search.
Buyers should also consider the full financial picture rather than focusing exclusively on the purchase price.
Financing terms, insurance, property taxes, maintenance, and potential renovation expenses can influence affordability and long-term satisfaction.
In the condominium and townhome market, association expenses and building conditions require additional attention.
October's year-over-year decline in attached-home median pricing may create opportunities for some buyers, but each property still requires individual evaluation.
Negotiation strategy should also remain flexible.
Some sellers may prioritize closing certainty or timing, while others may have limited flexibility on price.
Understanding the seller's circumstances, when available, can help buyers structure offers that address more than the purchase price alone.
The most effective approach combines patience with preparation.
Buyers who understand their financial position, monitor relevant inventory, and evaluate comparable sales can act confidently when the right property becomes available.
What Denver Home Sellers Should Know Before Listing
For homeowners considering selling, October's report underscores the importance of entering the market with a clear plan.
The median single-family price remained stable at $640,000 compared with the previous year, providing evidence of resilience in the broader pricing environment.
However, declining pending sales and completed transactions indicate that buyers are becoming more selective.
This creates a market in which preparation and positioning can meaningfully influence results.
The first consideration is pricing.
Sellers should evaluate recent closed transactions, current active competition, and the condition of comparable properties.
Pricing based solely on what a neighboring home sold for during a different market period can create unrealistic expectations.
The second consideration is presentation.
Buyers often begin evaluating properties online, making photography, property descriptions, and visual presentation important elements of the marketing process.
In the luxury segment, architectural details, outdoor amenities, interior finishes, and lifestyle features should be presented with particular care.
The third consideration is timing.
October's 17.0% monthly decline in new listings suggests that fewer homeowners introduced properties as fall progressed.
For some sellers, reduced competition may provide an opportunity to stand out.
For others, waiting until a different season may better align with property preparation, relocation plans, or personal circumstances.
There is no single timing strategy that works for every property.
Finally, sellers should remain responsive to market feedback.
Showing activity, buyer inquiries, comparable listing changes, and offer terms can provide useful information about how a property is being received.
When adjustments are appropriate, making them strategically is generally more productive than allowing a listing to remain unchanged without evaluating its competitive position.
Understanding Denver's Luxury Real Estate Market
Luxury real estate requires a more focused perspective than metro-wide statistics alone can provide.
Greater Denver includes a diverse collection of communities, each with its own housing characteristics, amenities, and buyer expectations.
Cherry Creek offers a combination of upscale residences, shopping, dining, and urban convenience.
Cherry Hills Village is known for its expansive properties, established residential setting, and custom homes.
Greenwood Village offers a mix of luxury neighborhoods, convenient access to business centers, and proximity to recreational amenities.
Castle Pines and Castle Rock attract buyers seeking residential communities with varied architectural styles, outdoor access, and opportunities for larger properties.
Meanwhile, neighborhoods such as Washington Park, Hilltop, and Observatory Park appeal to buyers who value established Denver locations and distinctive residential character.
These communities do not necessarily follow identical pricing or inventory patterns.
The October report provides aggregate Greater Metro Denver statistics rather than separate luxury-market measurements for each neighborhood.
Consequently, the regional average single-family closed price of $781,907 should not be interpreted as a benchmark for every luxury property.
Luxury transactions can also be influenced by a relatively small number of comparable sales.
A unique custom home may have limited directly comparable inventory, making traditional valuation methods more complex.
Buyers in this segment often evaluate architectural design, privacy, location, craftsmanship, outdoor living areas, and the overall ownership experience.
For sellers, the marketing strategy must communicate these characteristics effectively while remaining grounded in current buyer expectations.
For buyers, careful due diligence is essential when evaluating specialized property features, renovation quality, and long-term maintenance considerations.
The broader October market provides valuable context, but luxury real estate decisions benefit most from neighborhood-level and property-specific expertise.
Looking Ahead to the Final Months of 2026
October's market activity provides several useful indicators as Greater Denver approaches the end of the year.
The first is that pricing and transaction activity are moving differently.
Single-family median prices remained unchanged year over year, while closed residential transactions declined 23.2%.
The second is that inventory remains available but is beginning to contract.
Active listings declined 4.9% from September, while new listings fell 17.0%.
The third is that buyer demand has moderated.
New pending sales declined 20.3% compared with October 2025, indicating fewer properties entering into contracts.
Finally, the market continues to demonstrate differences between property categories.
Single-family median pricing remained stable year over year, while the median condo and townhome price declined 3.6%.
These developments suggest that the remainder of 2026 may continue to reward buyers and sellers who focus on individual property conditions rather than broad assumptions.
However, October's figures alone cannot establish how prices, financing conditions, or transaction volume will change in November and December.
Future market conditions will depend on the relationship between new inventory, buyer participation, financing affordability, and broader economic developments.
For buyers, the coming months may offer opportunities to evaluate available homes carefully while remaining attentive to reductions in new inventory.
For sellers, a thoughtful marketing strategy and realistic expectations will remain important.
For homeowners who are not planning an immediate move, October's data can still provide valuable perspective on the direction of the market and the factors influencing property values.
A Market That Rewards Preparation and Local Knowledge
The October 2026 Greater Denver real estate market reflects a period of adjustment rather than a uniform movement in one direction.
Single-family prices have demonstrated resilience, while condo and townhome prices have experienced more noticeable year-over-year changes. Inventory remains substantial, but fewer homes are entering the market. Buyer activity has slowed, yet properties that attract accepted offers are spending slightly less time in the MLS than they did one year earlier.
These conditions reinforce the importance of evaluating real estate decisions through a local, property-specific lens.
For buyers, opportunities may emerge through careful research, thoughtful negotiation, and a clear understanding of long-term priorities.
For sellers, success increasingly depends on accurate pricing, compelling presentation, and the ability to respond to current buyer expectations.
At Corken + Company Real Estate Group, we help clients navigate these decisions with personalized guidance, market knowledge, and a commitment to understanding the details that make each property and transaction unique.
To explore what October's market trends mean for your home or your next move in Colorado, connect with Corken + Company at www.corken.co or 303-858-8003.